Mabee Library at Washburn University

Mabee Library at Washburn University

Mabee Library at Washburn University
Topeka, Kansas
Show: April 1 – 30, 2012
Reception: April 12 from 5:30-7:30

View Artwork in this exhibit on Flickr at:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/thedreamrocket/sets/72157628101406142/

Show Press Release: https://docs.google.com/document/d/16Ux2IfzTvc1MoEs-O9fvHpoHxLxaGVEoMFZikyuM7ag/edit

Sign up at: ww.thedreamrocket.com
Contact Person: Jennifer at jennifer@thedreamrocket.com
Mabee Library at Washburn University  Mabee Library at Washburn UniversityMabee Library at Washburn University
 
Location:
Mabee Library
Washburn University
1700 SW College Ave
Topeka Kansas 66621
Library Contact Person: Lori Rognile, 785-670-2485

Library Hours:
Monday – Thursday 7:30 AM – 11:00 PM
Friday 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM
Saturday 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Sunday 1:00 PM – 11:00 PM

Participants:

Kyle Polson from Winchester, KS with Jefferson County North High School

Nichole Garther and Levi Wagner from Winchester, KS with
Jefferson County North High School

Anthony Barber from Topeka, Kansas with Seaman High School

Student work during High School Art Day at Washburn University in Topeka, Kansas (student unknown)

Louis P. Slade Middle School in New Britain, CT

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “World Peace”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Cadille’s Space Ship”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Spread the Word of Confidence”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Find A Cure”

2nd Grade students in Hartland, New Brunswick, Canada

The New School Montessori in Cincinnati, Ohio

Columbia Elementary School in Madison, Alabama

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Equality”

Athens Middle School in Athens, AL

Girl Scout Troop 271 and Clays Mill Elementary School from Lexington, KY

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Blast Into The Future!!!!”

Fresh Air Family after school program at St. Barnabus School: Birmingham, Al

5th Grade #A, Art school # 548 “Tsaritsino”
from Moscow, Russia

W.R. McNeil Elementary School from Bowling Green, KY

The New School Montessori from Cincinnati, Ohio

Monrovia Elementary School in Huntsville, Alabama

Girl Scout Troop #41280 from Bethel, Ohio

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Cancer! Life is Everything!”

Girl Scout Troop 1058 from Blue Springs, MO

Girl Scouts at PS23 from Staten Island, New York

Christine Pradel-Lien

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Peace = No War”

Fresh Air Family after school program at St. Barnabus School in Birmingham, Al

Girl Scout Troop 424 from Pensacola, Florida

Students of the Blue Heron Art Studio from Carrollton, Georgia

Brandan T. Harris from Ripley, WV

Art school # 548 and Ksenya Gladchuk from
Moscow, Russia

Girl Scout Troop 52822 from Forest Lake, Minnesota

Bethel Girl Scout Troop 42494 of Western Ohio Council in New Richmond, Ohio

Aerospace Unit – Camp Julianna from Vancouver, WA

Roseanne Miracle from Peachtree City, GA

Leslee Boissy in Central Square, NY

Charlotte Sveilis from Benson, Arizona

Girl Scout Troop 33101 and Kayitah Nacori Vargas from Oakland, CA

Daniel Baam from Topeka, Kansas with Topeka High

Students at the University of Maine in Houlton, ME

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Councill Elementary School from Pelham, Al

6th and 7th Grade Students at Monterey Highlands School from Monterey Park, CA

North Roebuck Elementary School from Pelham, Al

Odyssey Charter School First Grade (Mrs. Chambers and Mrs. Grant’s First Grade Class!)

Girl Scout Troop 1141 from Florence, KY

Ally West and Ariel Peterson from Topeka, Kansas

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Hillcrest Secondary School in Nairobi, Kenya

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Peace”

Christina Klyueva with Art school # 548 “Tsaritsino”
from Moscow, Russia

Chaffee’s 4th Grade Gifted and Talented Class from Huntsville, Alabama

Audrey Fowler and the Kingston Elementary School (2nd grade) in Knoxville, TN

Serbia Youth Leadership Program, Participants – Branislav Stojkovic, Tanja Glisic, Radojka Nikodinovic, Jelena Papic, Nemanja Vasiljevic

Villa Madonna Academy Pack 775 Tiger Cubs from Cincinnati, Ohio

Miranda Swartz from Topeka, Kansas

Girl Scout Troop 3054 from New York, NY

Girl Scouts at PS 23 from Staten Island, NY

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Education…We Need It!”

Girl Scout Troop 1406 and Leader Sue Banuelos from Independence, KY

North Roebuck Elementary School from Pelham, Al

Dawn Wilson from Syracuse, New York

Girl Scout Brownie Troop 8, Seton Catholic School, and Anne Ward from Lexington, KY

St Andrew’s Uniting Church Youth from Australia

1st Baptist Church in Rogersville, Alabama; 3rd-6th Grade

Girl Scout Troop 442 from Tallahassee, Florida

Girl Scout Troop 442 from Tallahassee, Florida (2nd Submission)

Girl Scout Troop 442 from Tallahassee, Florida (3rd Submission)

Girl Scout Troop 276 from Pensacola, Florida

Girl Scout Troop 774 from Panama City Beach, Florida

Castle Hill Special Needs School from Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England

Netherhall Learning Campus from Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England

Avery Kibler from Houlton, Maine

Dr. Jean L. Langan and Miami University Art Educators from Oxford, Ohio With Miami University

Brunetta C. Hill Elementary School

Girl Scout Brownie Troop 1079 from Versailles, KY

Students at the University of Maine (Houlton, ME)

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Pursue your Dreams”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Peace”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Pick Up Your Trash!”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Together We Can Make a Difference”

Lyuba Ryzhonkova (student, age 14) & Dariya Chigina (Instructor) Group – The Art studio of Chigins from Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia

The Montessori School of Huntsville, Alabama

The Children’s club “Uspekh”, Created by: the group of children 6-8 y.o., studio “Palitra (Palette)”. From Russia, Moscow Region, urban-type community Lesnoj gorodok

Girl Scout Troop 870 from Cape Coral, FL

North Roebuck Elementary School from Pelham, Al

Kelsey White from Tecumseh, KS

Andrew Myers from Tecumseh, KS

MacKenzie Mapes from Tecumseh, KS

Antonio and Julia Smith-Plata (family project)  from Payson, AZ

The Parsons Family (Pamela R. Smith) from Payson, AZ

Monte Sano Elementary School from Huntsville, Alabama

Perry Lowell Bent from Framingham, MA

Scout Troop 41282 from the Girl Scouts of Western Ohio Council in Felicity, Ohio

Girl Scouts of Central Alabama, Troop 785 in Huntsville, Alabama.

Ruth O’Lill from Virginia Beach

Junior Girl Scout Troop 99 from Navarre, Florida

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Family and Together”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Peace on Earth”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Clean Up the Earth”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Blastoff to your Dreams!”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Be A Friend”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Fight the Fight, Find the Cure”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Lakers 24”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Finish 10K”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio ”Help Heal the World”

Shari Garrett-Miller from Hoover, Alabama

Girl Scout Troop 544 from Morehead, Kentucky

Myranda Elizabeth Harris from Ripley, WV

Girl Scout Troop 5028 from Ellamore, WV

3rd Grade Brownie Girl Scout Troop 11299 with St. Pius X School in Toledo, Ohio

Gill Family from Omaha, NE

Girl Scouts at PS23 from Staten Island, New York

Jack Lee – Leader; Visionary; Strategist; Man of Integrity from Huntsville, Alabama

Caitlin Aubushon from Grand Island, Nebraska

Erika Swinson from Elkton, MD

Leigh Ann Jones, Amy Stewart, Lori Thackerson, Dusty, Damon, Beth, Breanna, Austin, Nathan S., Alissa, Nathan T. from Section, Alabama

Eila Anttila from Hameenlinna, Finland

Becky Poisson from Westcliffe, CO

(LEM4 Group) in Pine Knoll Shores, NC
Chris Gilman – Hot Airballoon; Robin Koehler – Lunar Excursion Module; Katherine McNeese – First Flight; Cathy Winter – Space Shuttle

West Side School, Cold Spring Harbor, S.D. in Syosset, NY

Monrovia Elementary School in Huntsville, Alabama.
1st Grade

Girl Scout Troop 99 from Navarre, FL

Residents of the Pennswood Village/Woolman House–SkilleCare Unit from Newtown, PA

Clara W. Smith from Newtown, PA

Girl Scout Troop 1256 (2nd Grade Brownies)
Latham, New York

Patricia S. Joy from Loveland, Colorado

Girl Scout Troop 33101 and Kayitah Nacori Vargas from Oakland, CA

Girl Scout Troop 33101 & Kayitah Nacori Vargas from Oakland, CA

Girl Scout Troop 2647 from Brooklyn, New York

Madaline Boyle and Tracie Boyle from Stanford, KY

Benjamin Billingsley from Wilmington, NC

Girl Scout Troup 460 from Nortonville, KY (1st Submission)

Space 301 Fiber Arts Class from Mobile, AL

Girl Scout Troop 4581 of the Black Diamond Girl Scout Council from From Wayne, WV

Sheppard grandchildren and Nana from Huntsville, AL

Becky Guttin from San Diego, CA

Students in Hartland, New Brunswick, Canada

Julie Townsend and her grandaughter Kayla Whitner in Cottondale, Alabama.

Roz Ford from Amerst, N.L., Canada

The Montessori School of Huntsville, Alabama

Christine A. Holtz from St. Louis, MO

Girls, Inc. from Syracuse, New York.

Endeavor Elementary School in Harvest, Alabama

Silvia Piza – Tandlich and Friends from Costa Rica

Unknown Artist

Fresh Air Family after school program at St. Barnabus School in Birmingham, Al
Organized by Laurie Ann Kramer

Fresh Air Family after school program at St. Barnabus School in Birmingham, Al

Girl Scouts of Kentucky’s Wilderness Road Council
Troop #1213 from Georgetown, KY

Girl Scout Troop #908 from Ashland, KY with the Girl Scouts of Kentucky’s Wilderness Road Council

Jeanne Hansen from San Pedro, CA

Girl Scout Troop 733 from Laurenceburg, KY

Girl Scout Troop #920 from Bay Shore, New York

Girl Scout Troop 79 from Versailles, KY

Girl Scout Troop 70183 from Oxford, MI

Friendship Force of the Huntsville, Alabama Area
Project organizer – Stan and Pat Johns

Mabee Library at Washburn University

Mabee Library at Washburn University