Lawrence Public Library Show in Lawrence, Kansas from July 1 – August 31, 2012

Lawrence Public Library Show in Lawrence, Kansas from July 1 – August 31, 2012

Opening reception Friday July 27, 5-7 pm (During Final Friday’s) 

Check out images of artworks in this exhibit on Flickr at www.flickr.com/photos/thedreamrocket/set s/72157628165644239/

Print a Press Release: docs.google.com/open?id=0B3VmmD_bi9xPTVN nMERmLVRNUWs 

Location:
Lawrence Public Library
707 Vermont Street
Lawrence, Kansas 66044-2371
Library Contact: Rachel Smalter Hall

Learn more about the Dream Rocket Project and how to participate atwww.thedreamrocket.com

Participants:

4th Grade Students in Ms. Howard’s Class in Revere, MA School: Paul Revere Innovation School

Villa Madonna Academy Pack 775 Tiger Cubs from Cincinnati, Ohio

In Memory of Adam Shelby White

Audrey Fowler and the Kingston Elementary School (2nd grade) in Knoxville, TN

Chaffee’s 4th Grade Gifted and Talented Class from Huntsville, Alabama

Students at Rainbow Elementary School from Madison, Alabama

Samia Tamrin Ahmed, Rabeya Rowshin, and Kishwer Jahan from Dhaka, Bangladesh

Dezirae Hamrick from Silver Lake, Kansas with Silver Lake High School

Alex Heiman and Emily Charbonneau from Winchester, KS with Jefferson County North High School

Kyle Polson from Winchester, KS with Jefferson County North High School

MacKenzie Mapes from Tecumseh, KS with Shawnee Heights High School

Logan Jones from Silver Lake, KS with Silver High School

Anthony Barber from Topeka, Kansas with Seaman High School

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Cadille’s Space Ship”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Spread the Word of Confidence”

Girl Scout Troop 1749 from Woodridge, IL

Girl Scout Troop #41280 from Bethel, Ohio

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Larkins Family from Santa Cruz, CA

Tina Curran and Sara Silver from Studio City, CA

Brandan T. Harris from Ripley, WV

Art school # 548 and Ksenya Gladchuk from Moscow, Russia

Eila Anttila from Hameenlinna, Finland

Girl Scout Troop 271 and Clays Mill Elementary School from Lexington, KY

Girl Scout Troop 30084 Junior Group from Waycross, GA

Terry Pottmeyer from Mercer Island, WA

Friendship Force of the Huntsville, Alabama Area

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

RoseMary Baty-Willcox from Canfield, Ohio 

Councill Elementary School from Pelham, Al

Hattie J. Singleton Scorof from North Wilkesboro, NC

Linda Miller from Culver City, California 

Girl Scout Troop 1436 with the Kentucky Wilderness Road Council in Jenkins, KY

Julie Blair from Madison, Alabama

Girl Scout Troop 3054 from New York, NY

Junior Girl Scout Troop 448 from Navarre, Florida

Girl Scout Brownie Troop 1509 — 2nd graders at Villa Madonna Academy in Villa Hills, Kentucky

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio

Girl Scout Troop 1386 and Troop Leader Christy Robinson from Lexington, KY

Girl Scout Troop 1543 from Prestonsburg, Kentucky 

Girl Scout Troop 41282 from the Girl Scouts of Western Ohio

Menomonie School District – 5th Grade Academic Enrichment Classes

Brownie Troop #4371 with the Girl Scouts of Greater New York

Petrova Alexandra, Selina Anna, and Lubovetskaya Christina from Moscow, Russia

Farley Elementary School in Huntsville, Alabama

Schoolhouse Quilters’ Guild of Cumberland Maryland

Annabel Ebersole from Reston, VA

Jan “Tsunami” Barnes from Seattle, WA

5th Grade Students in Ms. Ferraro’s Printmaking Class in Revere, MA

Girl Scout Troup 460 from Nortonville, KY 

Girl Scout Troop 733 from Laurenceburg, KY

Girl Scout Troop 254 from Gulf Breeze, Florida

Jamanio, Knowee, Logan, and Thad from Rossville and St. Mary’s, Kansas

Barrett, David, Cheyenne, and Peter from Rossville and St. Mary’s, Kansas

Hands On Children’s Museum from Olympia, Washington (1 of 2)

C.L. Gideons Elementary School from Atlanta, Georgia

5th Grade Students in Mrs. Whitesell’s Class in Salina, Kansas

Students at Meadowlark Elementary School in Salina, Kansas

3rd Grade Students in Mrs. Neuschafer’s class in Salina, Kansas

4th Grade Students in Mrs. Hunt’s class in Salina, Kansas

Students at William McKinley and Beachmont Veterans Memorial School in Revere, MA (3 submissions included in this show) Grades: 3, 4, and 5

A Group called ‘Women Can’, Annette Mitchell, Laura Morrison, Gail Smuda and Jill Snyder Wallace from Concord, NH, USA

Rosanne Miracle from Peachtree City, GA

Susan Wallace from Atlantic Beach, Florida

Linda Barlow from Shropshire, UK

Julie Schlueter from Southern CA

Shirley C. Barnes from Huntsville, Alabama

Leslee Boissy in Central Square, NY

Girl Scout Troop 1058 from Blue Springs, MO

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Cancer! Life is Everything!”

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Peace”

North Roebuck Elementary School from Pelham, Al

Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, Ohio “Be Green and Stay Clean” 

Art school # 548 “Tsaritsino” from Russia

Fifth Grade Leadership Class of Hillside School from Marlborough, MA

Chapman Elementary School from Huntsville, Alabama

Junior Girl Scout Troop 448 from Navarre, Florida

Brunetta C. Hill Elementary School from Pelham, Al

6th and 7th Grade Students at Monterey Highlands School from Monterey Park, CA

Girl Scout Troup 460 from Nortonville, KY (1st Submission)

Monrovia Elementary School in Huntsville, Alabama

Gerrie Congdon from Portland, Oregon

Hillcrest Secondary School in Nairobi, Kenya

Elizabeth Leal in Greensboro, NC

Faith Stone for the Torrence County (New Mexico) Head Start and the Early Headstart Program

Students at SMK Seksyen 19 Shah Auam S6langor, Malaysia. Teacher – Chanthireka Vasuderan

Girl Scout Troop #31111 and Katrina Santos from Fremont, CA 

Girl Scout Troop 325 from Pensacola, Florida

The New School Montessori in Cincinnati, Ohio

Columbia Elementary School in Madison, Alabama

Brownie Troop #4371 with the Girl Scouts of Greater New York in Forest Hills, NY 

Students at William McKinley and Beachmont Veterans Memorial School in Revere, MA Grades: 3, 4, and 5 x7

5th Grade Students in Mrs. Peet’s Class in Revere, MA

St. Mary’s Elementary School in St. Mary’s, Kansas AND Rossville Grade School in Rossville, Kansas x2

3rd Graders at Lincoln Elementary School in Augusta, Kansas

5th Grade Students in Ms. Ferraro’s Class in Revere, MA

3rd Graders at Robinson Elementary School in Augusta, Kansas

5th Grade Students in Mrs. Peet’s Class in Revere, MA

5th Grade Students in Mrs. Peet’s Class in Revere, MA

2nd Grade Students in Mrs. Marchand’s Class in Revere, MA 

3rd Graders at Lincoln Elementary School in Augusta, Kansas

Alex Schneider from Winchester, KS

All Saints Catholic High in partnership with the University of Huddersfield from Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England

Kitty Tootle from Lawrence, Kansas

Brandon Tarrant from Silver Lake, KS

Students attending High School Art Day 2011 at Washburn University (student name unknown)

Ian Patterson from Lawrence, Kansas

Ginny Nance from Lawrence, Kansas

Sammy Kolbaba and Garrett DeLong from Tecumseh, KS

800 Endeavor Elementary School students! Created: 2010-2011 School year in Harvest, Alabama

Jacob Leakey from Winchester, KS

4th Graders at Lincoln Elementary School in Augusta, Kansas

Grandma’s Child Development Center, LLC (Pre-School) in Atlanta, Georgia 

Kali Haug from Seneca, Kansas

Gregorio Diaz in Santo Domingo, República Dominicana

Boys and Girls Club attending camp at the Brown v. Board of Education National Historic Site in Topeka, Kansas x 2

Lawrence Public Library Show in Lawrence, Kansas from July 1 – August 31, 2012

Lawrence Public Library Show in Lawrence, Kansas from July 1 – August 31, 2012